FSU Biology - Event Calendar
FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY
DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE
AT FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY
Biology Main Page
Directories and Information
Contact Us
Departmental Directories
Faculty Directory
Faculty Emeritus Directory
Courtesy Faculty Directory
Staff and Associates Directory
Undergraduate Advising Directory
Postdoctoral Associates Directory
Graduate Students Directory
Social Media Directory
Biology Email Aliases
FSU Phone/Email Directory
FSU Campus Map
Resource Guide
Open Faculty Positions
Faculty and Research
Faculty and Research Interests
Research Showcase
Research Facilities
Postdoctoral Program
Graduate Program
Graduate Program Overview
Graduate Studies Home
Graduate Contacts
Graduate Handbook
Graduate Student Directory
FSU Admissions Portal
CMB Graduate Student Association
EERDG
Request Information
Undergraduate Studies
Majors
Biological Science
Description of Major
Tracks in the Major
Academic Map
Biology FSU-Teach
General Information
Description of Major
Academic Map
Computational Biology
General Information
Description of Major
Academic Map
Cell and Molecular Neuroscience
General Information
Description of Major
Academic Map
Bulletin for Course Descriptions
Academic Advising
Undergraduate Handbook
Scholarships
Undergraduate Research
Undergraduate Teaching Opportunities
Research Opportunities
Student Organizations
Faculty and Research
Online Resources
FAQ's
Seminars and Events
Related and Outreach Programs
Open Faculty Positions
Diversity and Inclusion
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Request Information
Donate to the Department of Biology
Sheila B. Lutz Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Ralph W. Yerger Lectureship
Event Calendar
<<<
April 2017
>>>
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
Dissertation Defense
- Anna Strimaitis - 10:00 AM - 423 MCH
Biomedical Sciences Dissertation Defense
- Kourtney Graham - 11:00 AM - 1306 COM
4
Biochemistry/Structural Biology Seminar
- Dr. Ning Zheng - 11:15 AM - 112 KLB
5
Dissertation Defense
- Andrew Sackman - 9:30 AM - 2057 KIN
Biomedical Sciences Seminar
- Dr. Frederick Wang - 12:00 PM - 1306 COM
Special Seminar
- Daniel K. Okamoto - 3:30 PM - 2057 KIN
6
Plant Sciences Seminar
- Jason Lynn - 9:00 AM - 2057 KIN
Biological Science Faculty Meeting
- - 3:30 PM - 1024 KIN
Florida Native Plant Society Meeting
- Nia Wellendorf - 7:00 PM - 1024 KIN
7
ECOLOGY AND EVOLUTION SEMINAR
- Dr. Mark Hay - 4:00 PM - 1024 KIN
8
9
10
Postdoctoral Mentoring Workshop Lecture and Lunch
- Dr. Joseph Travis - 12:00 PM - KIN 2057
Friends of the Apalachicola National Forest Presentation
- Susan Carr, Ph. D. - 7:00 PM - Program room A, Leon County Library Main Branch, 200 W. Park Avenue, Tallahassee, FL
11
Biochemistry/Structural Biology Seminar
- Austin Schwartz - 11:15 AM - 112 KLB
GFDI Student Seminar
- Ahmed El-Shall - 2:00 PM - 018 KEN
12
13
Plant Sciences Seminar
- Stefania Vendramin Alegre - 9:00 AM - 2057 KIN
Honors in the Major Thesis Defense
- Vivek Somasundaram - 9:00 AM - 3075 KIN
Biochemistry/Structural Biology Seminar
- Yiseul Shin - 11:15 AM - 112 KLB
Oceanography special Seminar and Dissertation Defense
- Natalie Geyer - 12:00 PM - 327 OSB
BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE COLLOQUIUM
- Dr. David S. Pellman - 4:00 PM - 1024 KIN
- - 7:00 PM - FSU College of Medicine Auditorium
14
Honors in the Major Thesis Defense
- Arriola Mendeita - 2:00 PM - 4009 KIN
ECOLOGY AND EVOLUTION SEMINAR
- Ryan McKenzie - 4:00 PM - 1024 KIN
TCGA Talk
- Sunny Das - 4:00 PM - 2057 KIN
15
16
17
18
Biochemistry/Structural Biology Seminar
- Rumana Rashid, Ph.D. - 11:15 AM - 112 KLB
19
Biomedical Sciences Seminar
- Dr. Edwin W. Rubel - 12:00 PM - 1306 COM
Neuroscience Colloquium
- Dr. Xiao-Hong Lu, M.D., Ph.D. - 3:30 PM - A211 PDB
20
Plant Sciences Seminar
- Dr. Gokhan Hacisalihoglu - 9:00 AM - 2057 KIN
Honors in the Major Thesis Defense
- Rachel Sabra - 2:15 PM - 2057 KIN
BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE COLLOQUIUM
- - 4:00 PM - 1024 KIN
21
Chemistry Department Seminar
- Prof. Jamie H.D. Cate - 11:15 AM - 112 KLB
ECOLOGY AND EVOLUTION SEMINAR
- Andrew Merwin - 4:00 PM - 1024 KIN
TCGA Talk
- Emily Lee - 4:00 PM - 2057 KIN
22
23
24
Honors in the Major Thesis Defense
- Virginia Forqurean - 1:30 PM - 4009 KIN
25
Biochemistry/Structural Biology Seminar
- Jeffrey Ellison - 11:15 AM - 112 KLB
Honors in the Major Thesis Defense
- Chase Allen - 12:00 PM - 2057 KIN
26
Biomedical Sciences Seminar
- Lataisia Jones - 12:00 PM - 1306 COM
27
Plant Sciences Seminar
- Zachary Turpin - 9:00 AM - 2057 KIN
28
29
30