FSU Biology - Event Calendar
FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY
DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE
AT FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY
Biology Main Page
Directories and Information
Contact Us
Departmental Directories
Faculty Directory
Faculty Emeritus Directory
Courtesy Faculty Directory
Staff and Associates Directory
Undergraduate Advising Directory
Postdoctoral Associates Directory
Graduate Students Directory
Social Media Directory
Biology Email Aliases
FSU Phone/Email Directory
FSU Campus Map
Resource Guide
Open Faculty Positions
Faculty and Research
Faculty and Research Interests
Research Showcase
Research Facilities
Postdoctoral Program
Graduate Program
Graduate Program Overview
Graduate Studies Home
Graduate Contacts
Graduate Handbook
Graduate Student Directory
FSU Admissions Portal
CMB Graduate Student Association
EERDG
Request Information
Undergraduate Studies
Majors
Biological Science
Description of Major
Tracks in the Major
Academic Map
Biology FSU-Teach
General Information
Description of Major
Academic Map
Computational Biology
General Information
Description of Major
Academic Map
Cell and Molecular Neuroscience
General Information
Description of Major
Academic Map
Bulletin for Course Descriptions
Academic Advising
Undergraduate Handbook
Scholarships
Undergraduate Research
Undergraduate Teaching Opportunities
Research Opportunities
Student Organizations
Faculty and Research
Online Resources
FAQ's
Seminars and Events
Related and Outreach Programs
Open Faculty Positions
Diversity and Inclusion
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Request Information
Donate to the Department of Biology
Sheila B. Lutz Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Ralph W. Yerger Lectureship
Event Calendar
<<<
October 2023
>>>
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4
Biomedical Sciences Seminar
- Kirk S. Schanze - 12:00 PM - 14000 COM AND ZOOM
5
Faculty Meeting
- - 3:30 PM - 1024 KIN
Florida Native Plant Society Magnolia Chapter Program
- Nia Wellendorf - 7:00 PM - 1024 KIN
6
Ecology and Evolution Seminar
- Shania Schull - 4:00 PM - 1024 KIN
7
8
9
10
Biochemistry and Structural Biology Seminar
- Dr. Dmitry Lyumkis - 11:15 AM - 112 KLB
11
Biomedical Sciences Seminar
- Amber Parnell - 12:00 PM - 1400 COM and Zoom
Neuroscience Ice Cream Social and Beidler Award Presentation
- - 3:30 PM - Psychology Building courtyard (A211 PDB in case of rain)
12
ICN Speakers Series
- Dr. Candace Lewis - 3:30 PM - A211 PDB
Grad Student Town Hall
- - 4:00 PM - 1024 KIN
13
ICN Speakers Series
- Dr. Gul Dolen - 10:00 AM - A211 PDB
Ecology and Evolution Seminar
- Dr. Barbara Costa - 4:00 PM - !024 KIN
14
15
16
Bio/ Neuro Postdoc/Grad Professional Development Workshop and Lunch
- Dr. Douglas Storace - 12:00 PM - 2057 KIN
17
Oceanography Thesis Defense
- Paige Payne - 10:00 AM - 2061 EOA
18
JOHN HO LECTURE SERIES IN ANTHROPOLOGICAL INQUIRY
- Ripan Malhi, Ph.D - 4:00 PM - 201 Longmire
19
Technical Seminar
- Tom Pitta and Lauryn Luderman - 11:00 AM - 320 BIO
Department Dialogue
- - 4:00 PM - Zoom and KIN
20
Ecology and Evolution Seminar
- Tyler Hunt - 4:00 PM - 1024 KIN
21
22
23
Community Grading Hours
- - 3:00 PM - 1056 KIN
24
Biomedical Sciences Dissertation Defense
- Kwangjun Lee - 2:00 PM - 1301 COM and Zoom
25
Biomedical Sciences Seminar
- Joao Mamade, Ph.D. - 12:00 PM - 1400 COM and Zoom
Neuroscience Colloquium CANCELLED
- Dr. Venki Murthy - 3:30 PM - A211 PDB
26
Biomedical Sciences Dissertation Defense
- Hyo Jeong Yong - 12:00 PM - 1400 COM and Zoom
Biological Science Colloquium
- Dr. Kristy Koeker - 4:00 PM - 1024 KIN
27
Ecology and Evolution Seminar
- Matthew Schumm - 4:00 PM - 1024 KIN
28
29
30
Biomedical Sciences Dissertation Defense
- Michelle Rodrigues Garcia - 11:00 AM - 1400 COM and Zoom
31
Biochemistry and Structural Biology Seminar
- Dr. Carol Post - 11:15 AM - 112 KLB